Helastel Ltd respects your right to privacy. This Privacy Notice explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. This Privacy Notice applies to personal information that we collect:

  1. When you visit www.helastel.com.
  2. If you are an employee or other staff member of one of our business customers, or of one of our clients’ customers, that uses our software (“Authorised User”). If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

We recommend that you read this Privacy Notice in full to ensure you are fully informed. However, if you only want to access a particular section of this Privacy Notice, then you can click on the relevant link below to jump to that section.

What does Helastel do?
What personal information does Helastel collect and why?
Who does Helastel share my personal information with?
Our legal basis for processing personal information
Where we store your information
Security of your information
Data retention
Your data protection rights

Recruitment Privacy Notice
How we use your data for recruitment
Our commitment to job applicants
Purpose of collection
How information is held
Disclosure
Updates to this Privacy Policy
How to contact us

Cookie Policy
What are cookies?
Cookies on the Helastel Website
Can a website user block cookies?
Complying with UK law

What does Helastel do?

We, Helastel Ltd. (or “Helastel“), are a UK business solutions provider. We specialise in designing solutions for optimising the use of information within organisations, to support decision-making processes and effective day-to-day operations. For more information about Helastel, please see the “About Us” sections of our Website: http://www.Helastel.com/about/

What personal information does Helastel collect and why?


The personal information that we may collect about you broadly falls into the following categories:

  • Information that you provide voluntarily Certain parts of our Website may ask you to provide personal information voluntarily. For example, we may ask you to provide your contact and company details in order to assist you with any questions or requests you submit to us regarding our software or services. The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information but this might include your name and business contact information to enable us to respond with service options relevant to your business. If you contact us using the forms or contact details on our Website, or by emailing individual Helastel employees, we will collect a copy of that correspondence.

If you are an Authorised User, we will collect the details that you provide in order to create an account to access our software in connection with your employer’s service subscription.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use to help us improve our software and services, although you do not have to respond to them.

  • Information that we collect automatically When you visit our Website, or use our software, we may collect certain information automatically from your device.

Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our Website or software, including the pages accessed and links clicked.

Collecting this information enables us to better understand our visitors and software users, where they come from, and what content on our Website or software is of interest to them. We use this information for our internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our Website to our visitors.

Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology (collectively, “Cookies”). For further information about the types of Cookies we use, why, and how you can control Cookies, please see our Cookie Notice.

Who does Helastel share my personal information with?

We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

  • to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;
  • to an actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice; or
  • to any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only: (i) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights; or (ii) where we have your consent to do so. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you (e.g. if you subscribe as a customer, we may need to carry out certain “know your customer” (KYC) checks).

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

We collect and use your personal information on the basis of our legitimate interests in connection with:

  • our operation of our Website (for example we collect information about usage and engagement with our Website to improve its functionality, personalisation and security);
  • responding to any queries that you submit to us;
  • undertaking marketing of our services to relevant decision makers through targeted campaigns;
  • recruitment activity;
  • detecting or preventing illegal activities

We may have other legitimate interests and if appropriate we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are. Where we do process your information on the basis of our legitimate interests, we will consider any consequences or impact it may have on you and will not rely on legitimate interests grounds if we think that our interests are outweighed by any negative impact the activities may have on you. If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.

Where we store your information

Our Website and software are all hosted in secure environments within the UK and all of our customer software development, support and operations are based within the UK.

Security of your information

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the information that we collect and process about you. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information. By way of example, our Website is hosted on a fully secure virtual Linux server protected by our bespoke firewall solution, with intrusion protection and intrusion detection in place with 27x7 monitoring.

Data retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. For example, for as long as necessary to provide you or your employer with access to our software or services, to keep in contact with you about our services or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Your data protection rights

You have the following data protection rights (subject to certain conditions and exemptions):

  • If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.
  • In addition, you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.
  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.
  • Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated at privacy@helastel.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Recruitment Privacy Notice

How we use your data for recruitment

This privacy policy covers how we collect, use, store and protect the data that is supplied to us by job applicants and agencies.

Our commitment to job applicants

At Helastel we believe completely in equal opportunities and will treat all applicants fairly with no discrimination. We never knowingly provide misleading information about the nature of the role. We would never charge a job seeker a fee for the purpose of finding them a role.

We are committed to managing your personal information securely and with respect in accordance with the General Data Protection requirements.

The information we collect may cover the following:

  • Contact information (name address, phone number and email address);
  • Information from CV or application form or covering letter (education, skills and qualifications);
  • Health records (assessment forms, health questionnaires) where required as part of the role;
  • Occupational health reports (higher level screening required for role) with access to medical records consent being given by the applicant;
  • Disclosure and barring record where required as part of the role;
  • References from the names referees that the applicant provides and only with the applicant’s consent;
  • Visa and proof of the right to work in the UK documents;
  • Employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records and professional memberships); and
  • Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information.

We may also collect, store and use “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection such as Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions. Also information about criminal convictions and offences.

Purpose of collection

The purpose of collecting this information is to find suitable candidates to fulfil a specific role within our organisation and checking you are legally entitled to legally work in the UK. Your information will be passed to our staff or clients to be considered for the vacancy. We collect personal information either directly from candidates or sometimes from an employment agency. We may sometimes collect additional information background check agencies such as credit reference agencies.

How information is held

Most information is transmitted by email and is stored on our computers and in locked paper based filing systems. We use Google Cloud Services (G Suite) for secure email and cloud-based document storage.

All this information can only be accessed by authorised HR Team staff, or the client we are working with. Our staff are trained to understand the importance of keeping personal data secure. Our computers are safeguarded by anti-virus software and the regular changing of security passwords.

The information on candidates for specific roles will be held for 6 months in line with CIPD recommended best practice. After which paper files will be securely shredded and computer records deleted. Only if we have asked, and you have given your consent for the data to be held will this not apply.

Disclosure

We may disclose the information for the purpose it was collected for; usually clients and referees. Where additional information is required the information may be disclosed to the Disclosure and Barring Service, your G.P or an Occupational Health professional only after you have given your consent.

You have specific rights in connection with personal information: request access to your personal information; request correction of the personal information that we hold about you; request erasure of your personal information; object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest; request the restriction of processing of your personal information; request the transfer of your personal information to another party and the right to withdraw consent.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Notice changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws.

You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Notice.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us using the following details: Helastel, 71 Queens Rd, Bristol, BS8 1QP or email privacy@helastel.com.

The data controller of your personal information is Helastel.

Cookie Policy

Cookies – what they are, and how Helastel uses them

When you interact with the Helastel Website we will use your IP address and cookies to provide certain functionality to you and to better understand how our services are being used and to enhance your user experience.

Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. The cookie will help the website, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit. Web beacons or other similar files can also do the same thing. We use the term “cookies” in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way.

There are many functions cookies serve. For example, they can help us to remember your username and preferences, analyse how well our Website is performing, or even allow us to recommend content we believe will be most relevant to you.

Most cookies won’t collect information that identifies you, and will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use our Website, or a user’s general location.

Cookies on the Helastel Website

  1. Performance Cookies We use other cookies to analyse how our visitors use our Website and to monitor Website performance. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customising our offering and quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which navigational approach is most effective, and to find and diagnose errors. We might also use these cookies to highlight articles or site services that we think will be of interest to you based on your usage of the Website.
  2. Functionality Cookies We use functionality cookies to allow us to remember your preferences. For example, cookies save you the trouble of typing in your name and email address every time you access a piece of content.

We also use functionality cookies to provide you with enhanced services such as allowing you to watch a video online or comment on a blog.

No advertisers or other third parties currently use cookies on the Helastel Website.

Can a website user block cookies?

As we’ve explained above, cookies help you to get the most out of our Website.

The first time you accessed our Website after 25th May 2018, you should have seen an overlay which explained that by continuing to access our site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.

However, if you do wish to disable our cookies then please do in your browser using the “tools” (for Chrome, Firefox, IE), “settings” (Opera), or “preferences” (Safari) menu options.

Please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our Website do not work properly.

More information about businesses’ use of cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Complying with UK law

This site may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Information on this site and any products or services to which this site refers may be changed at any time without notice. Helastel makes no representations whatsoever about any other websites which you may access through this one. Such linked sites are not under the control of Helastel, and Helastel is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site or any changes to such sites. Such links are provided only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link does not imply Helastel endorsement of the linked site.

This Website, excluding linked sites is controlled by Helastel from its offices in Bristol, UK. By accessing this Website, you agree that the statutes and laws of United Kingdom, without regard to the conflicts of laws principles thereof, will apply to all matters relating to the use of this Website. Those who choose to access this site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

If you have any queries regarding any aspect of this policy please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail privacy@helastel.com

This document was last updated on 25th May 2018.